Community Awards

During our opening ceremonies for Filipino American History month, we take the time to acknowledge and honor community members for their efforts to better New York’s Filipino Community. Awardees are considered by community nomination and are then reviewed by FANHS MNY Board of Directors, and then scored as dictated by scoring rubric. Requirements for nominees is that they be a resident of the Metropolitan New York area, and have displayed a commitment to preserving, sharing and educating Filipino American History.

  • Out lifetime achievement award is given to an individual who has, over the course of their life made a significant impact on New York’s Filipino American community.

  • We also give the “Bayani” award, which is in recognition of heroic deeds of a community member(s) in service to support our community during times of crisis or uncertainty.

  • Our annual awards are given to a community member for their contributions to bettering, empowering and promoting the Filipino American community of New York (Contributions to Excellence).

  • We award a community member the Outstanding Artist award for significant strides in their crafts (e.g., performing arts, literature, design, film, etc.)

  • We also especially honor an young person (under 25 years old) who has taken roles of leadership and has empowered their generation.

Nominations

The nominations for this year are closed.

 

2019

Distinguished Young Professional: Czaerra Galicinao Ucol
Outstanding Artist: Laura Cabochan
Contributions to Excellence: Anthony Castro
Bayani: Chrissi Fabro
Lifetime Achievement: Lett Llagas-Dayao

2018

Lifetime Achievement: Amy Besa
Contributions to Excellence: Steven Raga
Outstanding Artist: Ali Ewoldt
Outstanding Youth: Michelle Amor

2017

Lifetime Achievement: Therese Rodriguez
Contributions to Excellence: Maria Cruz
Outstanding Artist: Jaygee Macapugay
Outstanding Youth: Christine Sicwaten

2016

Lifetime Achievement: Ralph Peña
Bayani Award: Geena Rocero
Contributions to Excellence: Ernabel Demillo
Outstanding Artist: Jose Llana
Outstanding Youth: Terrence Rienton

2015

Lifetime Achievement: Jessica Hagedorn
Bayani Award: Kalaya’an Mendoza
Contributions to Excellence: Monette Rivera
Outstanding Artist: Joseph Legaspi
Outstanding Youth: Oliver Sawi

2014

Lifetime Achievement: Bing Magtoto
Bayani Award: Nicole Ponseca, Monette Rivera, Liz Casasola, Cat Sandoval, RJ Nadal
Contributions to Excellence: Momar Visaya
Outstanding Artist: Marissa Aroy
Outstanding Youth: Kristina Rudolfo

2013

Lifetime Achievement: Professor Luis Francia
Bayani Award: Menchu Sanchez
Contributions to Excellence: Larry Tantay
Outstanding Artist: Liz Casasola & Air Tabigue
Outstanding Youth: Marc Andre Densing

2012

Lifetime Achievement: Joe Bataan
Contributions to Excellence: Rhodora Ursua, MPH & Rio Guerrero, Esq.
Outstanding Artist: Kilusan Bautista & Randy Gener
Outstanding Youth: Alex Adapon & Jackelyn Mariano

2011

Contributions to Excellence: Venessa Manzano
Outstanding Artist: Ryan “Hydroponikz” Abugan & Dennis Sy
Outstanding Youth: Kirklyn Escondo